Paraffin Bath therapy is intended to reduce joint pain, relieve stiffness, stimulate circulation, and to moisturize the skin. It uses paraffin wax, a mineral wax obtained from petroleum. Paraffin is a harmless substance that is used in both therapeutic and cosmetic settings.
Different grades of paraffin are available on the market for various purposes. Paraffin that is used on the skin is labeled “food-grade” by the FDA. This means that it is of high enough quality to be used in food processing.